General Manager Email List
Email Lists › General Manager Email List
The person who approves the linen contract, the POS upgrade, and the new hire is the GM on the floor, not head office. UpLead gives you a general manager email list built on 207,002 verified operators in the US, part of 504,389 worldwide, each contact checked at export so your message reaches a live inbox. Filter by industry, metro, and company size, then pull a gm email list your reps can work the same afternoon, location by location.
504,389
general managers worldwide
50+
Data Points
100%
Verified Data
Buy Pre-built General Manager Email Lists
Verified US general manager data. Order a site-operator file once, pay by Stripe, and start working locations the same afternoon.
Buy by State
Every state, ready to download, ordered A to Z. Counts refreshed monthly.
Buy by Country
International general manager lists with the same 50+ data points.
Preview the Contact Data
Example data, not real recordsEvery field in the file, shown on example rows. Emails, phone numbers and LinkedIn URLs are unlocked after purchase.
| CONTACT | COMPANY | TITLE | PHONE | LOCATION | ACTIONS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEJordan Ellis | Brightpath Analytics | Founder & General Manager | +1 (512) 555-0120 | Unlock | Austin, TX | CRM ↓ | |
| MRMorgan Reyes | Meridian Labs | General Manager | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Denver, CO | CRM ↓ | |
| SOSam Okafor | Cedar & Vine | General Manager | +1 (512) 555-0122 | Unlock | Portland, OR | CRM ↓ | |
| TBTaylor Brooks | Northwind Logistics | General Manager | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Columbus, OH | CRM ↓ | |
| CNCasey Nguyen | Lumen Health | Founder & General Manager | +1 (512) 555-0124 | Unlock | San Diego, CA | CRM ↓ | |
| RFRiley Foster | Harborline Group | Co-Founder & General Manager | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Tampa, FL | CRM ↓ |
What Is a General Manager Email List?
A general manager email list is a verified set of contacts for the operators who run a single site, store, restaurant, hotel, or dealership end to end. Each record pairs a work email and a direct dial with the company, location, and title, so your reps reach the GM who signs off on local P&L, staffing, and vendors, not a shared front desk inbox.
What Is Included in Every General Manager Record?
A GM record ties the operator to their site with 50+ verified fields, contact channels included. Here is one record the way the app presents it.
- Account Management
- Business Development
- Business Strategy
- Enterprise Sales
- Fundraising
- Go-to-Market
- Leadership
- Product Strategy
- SaaS Sales
- Team Building
| CONTACT | TITLE | PHONE | LOCATION | ACTIONS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLMorgan Lee | VP of Engineering | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Remote, US | CRM ↓ | |
| SRSam Rivera | Head of Marketing | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Austin, TX | CRM ↓ | |
| TBTaylor Brooks | Data Science Lead | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Denver, CO | CRM ↓ | |
| CNCasey Nguyen | Director of Sales | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Austin, TX | CRM ↓ |
Show all 41 people at this company
| RFRiley Foster | Product Manager | +1 (512) 555-0142 | Unlock | Chicago, IL | CRM ↓ | |
| ACAvery Cole | Operations Lead | Unlock Mobile | Unlock | Austin, TX | CRM ↓ | |
| JPJamie Park | Finance Manager | +1 (512) 555-0140 | Unlock | Remote, US | CRM ↓ |
How the General Manager Email List Is Built
The nationwide US general manager email list is built in eight stages: 261,349,500 documents are analyzed to produce 768,675 matching records, of which 207,002 pass real-time email verification at export. The remaining 561,673 are withheld and not delivered. The worldwide list is built the same way and holds 1,158,268 records. Every figure below describes the nationwide US list.
Figures belownationwide US list · 768,675 matched records
We search and analyze public documents to hunt down relevant information.
We supplement our own research with data licensed from trusted third parties.
We categorize and label every record with AI/ML models, rule-based logic and proprietary algorithms.
AI anomaly detection tests each record and removes anything incorrect, stale or unverifiable.
Accurate information is loaded into the UpLead database, ready to search.
At the moment you export, we run real-time email verification with AI risk scoring.
You receive the verified records. Anything that fails is flagged and withheld.
Researchers comb through the data continuously and keep the database current.
Who qualifies for this list
A contact qualifies when the job title contains general manager. Word order does not matter and seniority prefixes come along automatically.
The job titles it returns
Counted exactly, not sampled. One spelling never covers a segment.
What it deliberately leaves out
Everyone holding exactly one of these titles in the US. None of them are in this list.
What Size Companies Employ These General Managers?
This list holds 207,002 general managers across the United States, from single independent sites and small franchise units up to large multi-location chains that run dozens of properties.
By company size
By company revenue
By ownership type
Verification runs in real time at export, so the delivered count can vary by up to 5% either way.
Which Industries Employ These General Managers?
Most of these general managers run sites in Accommodation and Food Services, Professional Services, Retail, and Wholesale, the sectors where one operator owns the floor and the local budget.
Where Are These General Managers Based?
You will find heavy clusters of general managers in New York, Atlanta, Chicago, and San Francisco, plus every metro where hospitality and retail sites concentrate.
Which Companies Will You Reach?
The list includes The hotels, restaurants, dealerships, retail chains, and franchise groups where a general manager signs off on the local budget and the vendors that support it.. A sample of the companies you can reach:
How Accurate and Current Is the General Manager Data?
Every general manager email carries a 95% accuracy guarantee on the verified contacts you receive and is checked the moment you export, and about 41% of records include a mobile number for the operator who spends the day off email.
Why UpLead is the best source for general manager data
A GM changes sites more often than a corporate exec changes floors, and franchises trade hands every year. Buy a static general manager mailing list and a chunk of it points at people who moved on, which means bounced sends and a burned week for your reps.
UpLead verifies each email the moment you export and refreshes the underlying records as operators move, so a general manager contact database stays tied to whoever runs the site today. Pair every email with a direct dial and local firmographics to open with something specific to that location.
- Reach whoever runs the site now. Emails are verified at export and records refresh as GMs change locations, so your gm email list is not chasing last year's operator.
- Call the floor directly. 41% of these general managers carry a mobile, the channel that actually reaches someone who spends the day off email.
- Filter by concept and metro. Narrow a general manager contact database to restaurants, hotels, retail, or dealerships in the exact markets you cover.
- Roll out multi-site plays. Match a franchise or chain, then reach every location's GM at once for a coordinated launch.
- Export ready to work. Send a gm email list to your CRM or a CSV in one click, no reformatting before the first dial.
How Many Ways Can You Reach These General Managers?
Every general manager record ships with more than one way in, so your team can switch channels the moment email goes quiet.
How Teams Put a General Manager Email List to Work
A GM controls the spend for their site, from the point of sale system to the linen supplier. Here is how different teams use a general manager mailing list to start real conversations with the person who actually decides.
Sell operations software to multi-site brands
Book demos with restaurant and hotel operators
Reach store and dealership managers
Run account-based marketing to local operators
General Manager Email List in Four Numbers
Counts only mean something next to a number you already have, so each of these is a comparison rather than a share of the total.
What Verification Saves You on the General Manager Email List
Every vendor sells a count. What decides your bill is how many of those addresses you can actually send to, and who pays to find out.
| Same list bought unverified | This list from UpLead | |
|---|---|---|
| Verified before you send | none | 207,002 |
| Addresses you have to clean yourself | 768,675 | none |
| Cleaning bill | $2,000 | included |
| Dead addresses loaded into your sending tool | 561,673 | none |
| Bounce rate on the first send | 73% | under 2% |
Most vendors sell the raw file and leave the cleaning to you. At industry-standard bulk verification rates that is a $2,000 job on a list this size, and sending to it unverified would put you at a 73% bounce rate, well past the 2% mark where Mailchimp and most sending platforms start restricting accounts. You pay $0.05 per verified contact, and nothing for the rest. Verification runs in real time at export, so the delivered count can vary by up to 5% either way.
UpLead vs a Scraped General Manager List
Not every general manager email list is built the same way. Here is how a UpLead list stacks up against a bulk file scraped once and resold.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a general manager email list?
It covers the operators who run one site end to end: a restaurant, a hotel, a store, a dealership. Each row names the GM, their location and concept, plus a checked work email and a phone number where one exists.
How large is the general manager pool?
Worldwide the pool is 504,389 general managers, 207,002 of them in the US. Nobody works the whole pool; you cut it by industry, metro, and company size until it matches your patch.
Can I build a restaurant general manager email list or hotel general manager list?
Yes. The same filters let you target GMs by industry, so you can build a restaurant general manager email list, a hotel general manager list, or a store manager email list from one place, then narrow by location.
What about GMs who never touch their inbox?
That's what the phone field is for. Roughly 41% of records carry a mobile, and for someone running a floor all day, a short call usually beats a fourth email.
Which industries have the most general manager contacts?
Accommodation and Food Services leads by a wide margin, then Professional Services, Retail, and Wholesale. By state, California, Texas, New York, and Florida hold the biggest operator pools.
How fresh is the data by the time I download it?
Each address gets its check at export time, and records update as operators change sites, so the file reflects who holds the keys today, not who held them last year.
Keep Exploring
The counts above are ready to buy. These are the fastest way to a smaller or larger slice of the same general manager data.
Explore More Targeted Email Lists
Reach the exact decision makers, industries, and professionals you need with verified, ready-to-use contact data.