Privacy Policy

Last Revised: May 7, 2018

Welcome to https://www.uplead.com/ (the “Site”) a website that that is owned and operated by UpLead, LLC, (“UpLead,” “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”).

  • Our Privacy Policy explains how we, and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our services and Site (collectively, the “Services”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.
  • We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf (“Service Providers”). They have access to your information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to Site visitors, customers, users, and others who access the Site and/or the Services, as well as third-party businesses, and Company’s Service Providers (“users,” “yourself,” or “you,”).

Introduction

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are very important to us. This Privacy Policy Describes how we collect, store, use and disclose Personally Identifiable Information (defined below) from users of the Service. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Service located at https://www.uplead.com/terms-and-conditions . All capitalized terms not defined herein are defined in the Terms of Service.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you always know what information we gather, how we might use it, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.
By accessing the Site or Services, you represent and warrant that you have read and understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Please review this document carefully as it is a legally binding document between you and UpLead. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are prohibited from accessing the Site and the Services. Please exit immediately. UpLead reserves the right to modify, alter and update the content of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “effective date” at the top of this agreement. If you do not agree to such changes, please exit the Site and Services immediately.

1. Information we collect

We collect two types of information through various avenues, as further explained below: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information means any information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). Such Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and billing and credit/debit card information. We may request Personally Identifiable Information from you when you register for an Account, sign up for one of our Service Plans or contact us.
Non-Personally Identifiable Information. When you access the Service or become a registered user of the Service by creating an account, we may collect information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (such as age, profession, or gender) (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”). Non-Personally Identifiable Information may also include user IP addresses, browser types, operating system, a time-stamp, and other browser or device information, part of the Service a user accesses, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Service. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used to help us understand who uses the Service and to improve the Service.
Many of the Services require you to sign up with the Site and/or create an account. When you sign up with the Site or create an account, we collect the information you submit and other information you provide, which will include both Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

a. Public Data

UpLead aggregates and compiles data and information from the census, data suppliers and compliers, news outlets, public directories, web forms and from publicly available information and sources. Some of our services involve using and making available to our users Personally Indefinable Information.
Our lawful basis for processing this data we gather from public sources is our legitimate interest.
b. Device Information
We reserve the right to collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Site and/or Services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information we collect:
  1. Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, and device identifiers.
  2. Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  3. Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.
  4. When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service or Site, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Company.
c. Information From Third-Party Business Partners.
For Site visitors and others who access or use the Services: may we receive information about you and your activities on and off the Site from third-party business partners and Service Providers, such as information from a partner when we jointly offer services or from an advertiser about your experiences or interactions with them.
d. Information About Payments.
If you use our Services for purchases (such as buying one of our plans), we may utilize a Service Provider in some cases to process that payment and will collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes your payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, and other account and authentication information, as well as billing, shipping and contact details.
e. Cookies And Other Device Identifiers
Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – cookies. “Cookies” are tiny text files that identify your mobile device or computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages of the Service and they are stored by your Internet browser on your mobile device’s or computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to (i) recognize your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and/or (ii) help you save you time (a) while you are accessing/using the Service, or (b) when you want to enter the Service.
Our Service takes advantage of the cookies and other device identifying technologies to enhance your experience. When you browse the Internet using your computer or your mobile device, we may also use such cookies, device identifiers, or similar technologies in order to target or re-target advertisements to you. Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but if you elect to do so, some parts of the Service may not work properly function on your mobile or desktop device.
In addition to cookies, we may use tracking pixels or web beacons, which are clear graphic images that can be placed in websites or emails to convey information about whether a page has been visited or whether an email has been opened. We may also utilize web beacons and similar technologies as part of Service performance monitoring.

2. Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We respect data minimization principles and we only collect the Personal Information we do to effectively run our business and we don’t collect more than is necessary. The Personal Information you provide to us voluntarily (such as through registration, use, purchases, and communication with us) is up to you (with the notice, however, that you won’t be able to use all of our Services (like making purchases) unless you register). That said, we may still process automatic personal data and Personal Information, such as that received through cookies, regardless of how you interact with the Site.
We also, though, want to ensure that you feel we’re always treating your Personal Information just the way you’d expect. Because of that, before you use or access any of our services, you’ll be directed to this Privacy Policy. You should take the time to read and review it carefully, and then feel free to reach out to us with any questions. We’ll ask you to a check a box indicating that you’ve read this Privacy Policy in full and that you agree to the processing of your Personal Data as we’ve described here.
If you don’t understand this Privacy Policy or you’re not sure about anything we’ve described here, please reach out to us so that we can help. If you’re still unsure, it’s best not to use any of our services until we can answer all of your questions.
Additionally, if we collect or process your Personal Information in any way not indicated by this Privacy Policy in the future, we will seek your explicit prior consent. To be clear, consent will be sought if we transfer your data to third parties not indicated here, or if we otherwise significantly amend or change this Privacy Policy.
Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: We process Personally Identifiable Information in various ways depending upon your use of our Site and Services. We process Personally Identifiable Information on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Sites and Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy. Our collection of Personally Identifiable Information from public sources, and resulting combination(s), are within UpLead’s legitimate interests to organize and make available business contact information given the limited impact of this data on an individual’s private life and that this information, unlike personal contact details, is widely disclosed.

3. Ownership of information

UpLead is the sole owner of the information collected through the Site and Services, which includes:
  • Your account information, such as your username, password and e-mail address(es) when you register for an account.
  • Account information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, phone number, e-mail address, etc.).
  • Communications between you and UpLead. For example, Company may send you emails related to the Services or Site (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Site(s), technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt out of these e-mails.

4. How we use the information we collect

a. Public Disclosures
After we have collected Personally Identifiable Information from the public sources identified above, UpLead creates profiles of business people and companies from these different public sources. Once we have collected information about a person or company, we combine multiple mentions of the same person or company. The resulting information is then made available to the users of the Site and our customers and strategic partners.
b. Other Disclosures
In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we collect to:
  • help you efficiently access your information after you sign in;
  • provide our Services;
  • send you information about our Services;
  • remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;
  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;
  • develop and test new products and features;
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; and
  • diagnose or fix technology problems.
  • We also use your email address to communicate with you about your account and to send you certain notification and marketing emails.
c. Promote safety and security
We use the information (including Personally Identifiable Information) we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Site, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using automated systems and advanced technology such as encryption and machine learning.

5. Sharing your information

UpLead does not rent, lease, or sell your Personal Information to third-parties outside the Company without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

a. Sharing Your Information

We may share your Personally Identifiable Information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you, the “Service Providers”. Our Service Providers, as identified below, will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

The Service Providers we currently use help us with our Services, payment processing, advertising, analytics, disaster recovery, information technology, storage, image processing and content delivery, among others. For the Service Providers that we utilize who also process your Personal Information, we have appropriate security and contractual measures (like encryption and data processing agreements) to ensure that your Personal Information always gets treated in compliance with the policies laid out here as well as applicable law.

Our third party Service Providers currently include the following:

  • Google
  • Amazon
  • Facebook
  • Streak CRM
  • Wootric
  • Intercom
  • Auth0
When you utilize the Site and/or request goods and services from the Site, you are consenting to the disclosure of your Personal Information to the Service Providers identified in this Privacy Policy who provide us services under contract and guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficiently robust processes in place to ensure the security of your personal data while it is in their care.
b. Other Disclosures
In certain cases, we may have to disclose your personal data and/or Personally Identifiable Information to third parties outside those described in this Privacy Policy. We limit that disclosure to the following circumstances:
  1. To bring legal action against a user who has violated the law or violated our Terms of Use;
  2. We may disclose depersonalized data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our Site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  3. To generally cooperate with any lawful investigation about our users; or
  4. If we suspect any fraudulent activity on the Site.

Your Consent

Otherwise, if we you get your explicit, unambiguous, and prior consent to share your personal data with anyone, we’ll do so.

d. Anonymous Data And Aggregate Data

We may derive and create data and information about the use of the Site’s and the Company’s services by our users (“Use Data”) that is then aggregated and made anonymous, meaning the personal data is removed from the Use Data so that the resulting information cannot be used to identify any single user or individual.

We may then use that resulting anonymous and aggregated data for the purposes of creating statistics and analytics data, which will be used by the Company for its own business purposes, including maintaining and improving our services.

e. Business Transfers

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personally Identifiable Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

6. Security & Storage

Your information collected through the Service will be stored and processed in the United States, and may be stored and/or processed in any other country in which Company or its Service Providers maintain facilities.

UpLead or its Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including your personal information, across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which UpLead or its Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure. Such safeguards may include different kinds of security procedures (whether physical or electronic), firewall protections, encryption and hashing of data, and access controls to Personal Information. However, UpLead cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Company or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

7. Your choices about your information

a. Your Account Information And Profile/Privacy Settings

You may update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings. To unsubscribe from email communications, click on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

b. How Long We Keep Your Information

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Company, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

c. “Do Not Track” Signals.   

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit (www.allaboutdnt.com).

d. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By using the Site, you can exercise the following rights:

I. Refusing To Provide Your Personal Data

The voluntary personal data and Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us is an integral part of your use of the Site. You can choose to forego the provision of that data, but you will be restricted from using our Services.

II. Accessing, Obtaining, Modifying, And Deleting Your Personal Data

If you’d like to remove any information about you that we are storing or that you have provided, or delete your account, you can email us at [email protected] After we receive a request to delete any information or your account, we will delete all of your personal data from you systems as quickly as possible. At that point, it will be deleted from our system but kept in encrypted backups for an additional 30 days. After that, you will be scrubbed from our system and backups.

III. Submitting A Complaint

If you would like to submit a complaint to us about the way in which your personal data is handled, please contact us at [email protected] After you submit such a complaint, we will contact you within three (3) business days confirming that we have received your complaint. Afterwards, we will investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe but in no event later than two (2) weeks.

IV. Launching A Complaint With A Data Protection Authority

You can reach out to us anytime you are unhappy with the processing of your Personal Data. You can also undertake the following:

U.S. Residents: If you’re located in the United States, the collection of your Personally Identifiable Information, is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). We’re committed to resolving any complaints about the handling of your personal data as quickly and efficiently as we can, but if you’re not happy, you can lodge a complaint with the FTC.

E.U. Residents: If you are a resident of the European Union and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint as you submitted it to us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

8. Children’s privacy

UpLead does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service, Site, and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

9. Other websites and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

10. California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits members of the Services(s) who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of any personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Whether you live in California or not, to make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected].

11. QUESTIONS

If you have questions regarding our privacy and security efforts, you may contact us at:
  • UpLead, LLC
  • Attn: Privacy Officer
  • 340 S Lemon Ave Ste 1022
  • Walnut, CA 91789
  • E-mail: [email protected]